98. October 13th 2019
Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax

  • Haydn: Symphony No. 102
  • Hubler: Concerto for Four Horns (soloists: Bob Shaw, Deborah Allon, Judith Stones, Nick Barber)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 4

    97. July 21st 2019
    Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax

    • Concerto (by Michael Pinchbeck): The Life and Music of Maurice Ravel

    Ravel: Concerto for Piano Left Hand (soloist: Nicholas McCarthy)/ Ravel: Pavane pour une Infante Defunte



    96. June 23rd 2019
    Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax

    • Debussy: Petite Suite
    • Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 (soloist: William Green)
    • Prokofiev: Classical Symphony
    • Dvorak: Legends


    95. March 24th 2019 Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax

    • Rossini: Overture, Tancredi
    • Schumann: Violin Concerto (soloist: Martyn Jackson)
    • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1



    94. January 6th 2019
    Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax

    With Elaine and Paul Richmond

    • Lehar: Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss
    • Romberg: Serenade
    • Lehar: A Highly Respectable Wife
    • E. Strauss: Bahn Frei
    • Strauss: Auf der Jagd Polka
    • Strauss: Champagner Polka
    • Strauss: Gold and Silver Waltz
    • Lehar: Yours is my Heart Alone
    • Lehar: Vilia
    • Lehar: Romance
    • Waldteufel: Skaters Waltz
    • Strauss: Chit-Chat Polka
    • Strauss: Thunder and Lightnigh Polka
    • Strauss: Blue Danube
    • Strauss: Radetsky March



    93. November 25th 2018
    Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax

    • Battle of the Ancre – Laura Rossi – Music for the silent film.



    92. October 7th 2018
    Brighouse Arts Festival

    • Schubert: Symphony No. 3
    • Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 (soloist – Sara Gibson)
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 2



    91. September 16th 2018
    Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax

    • Schubert: Symphony No. 3
    • Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 (soloist – Sara Gibson)
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 2



    90. June 24th 2018
    Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax

    • Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
    • Mozart: Violin Concerto in A (soloist – Tom Greed)
    • Brahms: Symphony No. 3



    89. March 2018
    Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax

    • Brahms: Tragic Overture
    • Walton: Viola Concerto (soloist – Alex Mitchell)
    • Sibelius: Symphony No. 1



    88. January 2018
    Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax

    New Year Viennese concert with soloist Sarah Killian

    • Suppe: Pique Dame Overture
    • Lehar: Gold and Silver
    • Strauss: Chit-Chat Polka
    • Puccini: O Mio Babbino Caro
    • Gershwin: By Strauss
    • Irvin: Reindeer Rondo
    • Strauss: Champagne Polka
    • Weber: Invitation to the Dance
    • E. Strauss: Bahn Frei
    • Gounod: Jewel Song from Faust
    • Morricone: Nella Fantasia
    • Strauss: Thunder and Lightning Polka
    • Strauss: Blue Danube
    • Strauss: Radetsky March



    87. October 15th 2017
    Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax

    • Weber: Overture: Oberon
    • Simpson: Piano Concerto (soloist – Teleri-Sian)
    • Herschel: Symphonia I
    • Mozart: Symphony No. 39



    86. June 18th 2017
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet – Montagues and Capulets
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (Allegretto)
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 5 (Adagietto)
    • Briggs: Classic TV Ads
    • Vaughan Williams Five Variants of “Dives and Lazarus”
    • Khachaturian: Adagio from Spartacus
    • Goodwin: Battle of Britain
    • Rossini: Overture – William Tell



    85. March 19th 2017
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
    • Smetana: Vltava from Ma Vlast
    • Janacek: Lachian Dances



    84. January 8th 2017
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    Soloist – Jennifer Rust

    • Puccini: O Mio Babbino Caro
    • Gounod: Jewel Song from Faust
    • Puccini: Un Bel Di, Vedremo
    • Mozart: Dove Sono from Figaro
    • Suppe: Overture: Beautiful Galatea
    • Strauss: Wine, Woman and Song



    83. October 9th 2016
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra
    • J. S. Bach: Suite No. 3
    • Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra
    • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (Italian)



    82. 19th June 2016
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    Once upon a time…”

    • Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel Overture
    • Mendelssohn: Overture, Nocture and Wedding March from “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
    • Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
    • Bliss: March from “Things to Come”
    • Coates: Cinderalla Phantasy
    • Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
    • Tchaikovsky: Rose Adagio and Waltz from Sleeping Beauty



    81. 20th March 2016
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    Desert Island Discs – audience selection

    • Glinka: Russlan and Lyudmilla Overture
    • Khachaturian: Adagio from Spartacus
    • Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra
    • Stravinsky: Danse Infernale from the Firebird Suite
    • McCunn: Land of the Mountain and the Flood
    • Holst: St Paul’s Suite (1st movement)
    • Gershwin: Walking the Dog
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (2nd and 4th movements)



    80. January 10th 2016
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    With Meinir Wyn Roberts, including:

    • Dvorak: Song to the Moon from Rusalka
    • Donizetti: Quel Guardo Cavaliere from Don Pasquale
    • Handel: Piangero from Giulio Cesare
    • Gounod: Je Veux Vivre from Romeo et Juliette
    • Josef Strauss: Perlen der Liebe
    • Lehar: Gold and Silver
    • Irvin: Joie de Vivre



    79. October 11th 2015
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Beethoven: Egmont Overture
    • Barber: Adagio for Strings
    • Gade: Symphony No. 4



    78. June 21st 2015
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    A Night at the Opera with Sarah Killian

    • Verdi: Overture: La forza del destino
    • Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
    • Verdi: S’ul fil dun soffio etesio from Falstaff
    • Puccini: Quando M’en Vo from La Boheme
    • Mozart: Non so piu cosa son from Figaro
    • Lloyd Webber: Phantom of the Opera selection
    • Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Eugene Onegin
    • Puccini: Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut
    • Dvorak: Song to the Moon from Rusalka
    • Lehar: Meine Lippen Sie Kussen so Heiss
    • Bernstein: West Side Story selection
    • Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg



    77. March 2015
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Mozart: Overture: The Marriage of Figaro
    • Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 (soloist – William Green)
    • Haydn: Symphony No. 104



    76. January 4th 2015
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    With Suzi Saperia

    • Suppe: Banditenstreiche
    • Waldteufel: Estudiantina Waltz
    • Strauss: Perpetuum Mobile
    • Strauss: Thunder and Lightning Polka
    • Strauss: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
    • Strauss: Champagner Polka
    • Strauss: Annen Polka
    • Strauss: Blue Danube
    • Strauss: Radetzky March



    75. September 21st 2014
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Berlioz: Overture: Les Francs Juges
    • Spohr: Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra (soloists – The Diverso String Quartet)
    • Stravinsky: Symphony in C



    74. June 22nd 2014
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    A night at the Ballet

    • Delibes: Prelude and Mazurka from Coppelia
    • Gounod: Ballet music from Faust
    • Tchaikovsky: Suite from Swan Lake
    • Herold: Clog Dance from La Fille Mal Gardee
    • Copland: Hoe Down from Rodeo
    • Bernstein: Selection from West Side Story
    • Tchaikovsky: Suite from The Nutcracker
    • Prokofiev: Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet



    73. March 16th 2014
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Weber: Overture – Euryanthe
    • Schumann: Schumann Cello Concerto (soloist – Zofia Lodygowska)
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 3



    72. January 5th 2014
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    With Suzi Saperia

    • Suppe: Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna
    • Strauss: Perpetuum Mobile
    • Waldteufel: Les Patineurs
    • Mozart: Excultate Jubilate
    • Mozart: Ach ich Fuhl’s
    • Strauss: Champagner Polka
    • Nicolai: The Merry Wives of Widsor
    • Strauss: Thunder and Lightning Polka
    • Strauss: Mein Herr Marquis, from Die Fledermaus
    • Lehar: Meine Lippen Sie Kussen So Heiss
    • Strauss: Tritsch Tratsch Polka
    • Strauss: Blue Danube
    • Strauss: Radetzky March



    71. January 4th 2014
    King’s Hall, Ilkley

    With Suzi Saperia

    • Suppe: Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna
    • Strauss: Perpetuum Mobile
    • Waldteufel: Les Patineurs
    • Mozart: Excultate Jubilate
    • Mozart: Ach ich Fuhl’s
    • Strauss: Champagner Polka
    • Nicolai: The Merry Wives of Widsor
    • Strauss: Thunder and Lightning Polka
    • Strauss: Mein Herr Marquis, from Die Fledermaus
    • Lehar: Meine Lippen Sie Kussen So Heiss
    • Strauss: Tritsch Tratsch Polka
    • Strauss: Blue Danube
    • Strauss: Radetzky March



    70. September 15th 2013
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Elgar: Cockagne Overture
    • Hummel: Trumpet Concerto (soloist – Rebecca Robertson)
    • Brahms: Symphony No. 2



    69. May 19th 2013
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Beethoven: Overture: Egmont
    • Viren: Serenade fro Strings
    • Rosetti: Concerto No. 5 for 2 horns (soloists Bob Shaw and Deborah Allon)
    • Mozart: Serenade No. 12
    • Haydn: Symphony No. 100



    68. March 17th 2013
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Grieg: In Autumn
    • Vivaldi: Spring from The Four Seasons (soloist Rachel Spencer)
    • Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 6



    67. January 6th 2013
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    With Rowena Burton

    • Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture
    • Lumbye: Steam Train Gallop
    • Irvin: Southwell Sleigh-Ride



    66. October 7th 2012
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Mendelssohn: Overture, The Hebrides
    • Duncan: Little Suite
    • McCunn: The Land of the Mountain and he Flood
    • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3



    65. July 8th 2012
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    Heart of the Symphony – movements from:

    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
    • Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
    • Mozart: Symphony No. 40
    • Dvorak: New World Symphony
    • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4



    64. May 20th 2012
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Smetana: Overture – The Bartered Bride
    • Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2
    • Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
    • Dvorak: Symphony No. 7



    63. March 11th 2012
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • J. C. Bach: Symphony in D
    • Blackford: Harpsichord Concerto (soloist – Alan Cuckston)
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7



    62. January 8th 2012
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • New Year Viennese Gala Concert



    61. October 9th 2011
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Handel: Selection from the Water Music
    • Prokoviev: Classical Symphony
    • Haydn: Symphony No. 98



    60. June 2011
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Gade: A Summer’s Day in the Country
    • Grieg: Piano Concerto (soloist – Daniel Gordon)
    • Berwald: Symphony No. 3 ‘Singulaire’



    59. March 2011
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Rossini: La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
    • Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (soloist – Martyn Jackson)
    • Mozart: Symphony No. 35
    • Spohr: Symphony No. 1



    58. New Year 2011
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    Including:

    • Fledermaus Overture
    • Pizzicato Polka
    • Mozart: (soloist – Joseph Padfield)
    • Mozart: (soloists – Sarah Killian and Joseph Padfield)
    • Egyptian March
    • Bahn Frei
    • Tales from the Vienna Woods



    57. October 3rd 2010
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Berlioz: Carnival Romain Overture
    • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 (soloist – William Green)
    • Dvorak: Symphony No. 6



    56. June 20th 2010
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Arthur Butterworth: Sinfonietta
    • Arnold: Scottish Dances
    • McCunn: Land of the Mountain and the Flood
    • Coates: Three Elizabeths Suite
    • Arnold: Cornish Dances



    55. March 21st 20th 2010
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito Overture
    • Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
    • Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 (soloist – Martyn Jackson)
    • Haydn: Symphony No. 101 (“Clock”)



    54. January 3rd 2010 2011
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • New Year Viennese Concert with Katrina Lee (violin) and Rowena Burton (contralto)



    53. October 10th 2009
    Dewsbury Town Hall with Mirfiled Gilbert and Sullivan Society

    • Zadok the Priest
    • Mikado Act 1 Finale
    • Iolanthe Overture
    • Pieces from Yeomen of he Guard
    • Quilter, Rutter: Two songs



    52. October 18th 2009
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    With Timothy West and Prunella Scales

    • Weber: Overture, Oberon
    • Mendelssohn: Nocturne from A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • Quilter: Suite – As You Like It
    • Nicolai: Overture – The Merry Wives of Windsor
    • Walton: Suite – Henry V



    51. June 21st 2009
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Poulenc: Sinfonietta
    • Ravel: Scheherazade (soloist – Sarah Killian)
    • Ravel: Piano Concerto in G (soloist – William Green)
    • Killian: Ted Hughes Suite



    50. March 15th 2009
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Weber: Overture – Der Freischutz
    • Barber: Adagio for Strings
    • Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
    • Brahms: Serenade No. 1



    49. January 4th 2009
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    Traditional Viennese New Year concert




    48. September 21st 2008
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Bach: Suite No. 3
    • Britten: Serenade for Tenor, horn and strings (soloists – Bob Shaw and Thom Meredith)
    • Mendelssohn: Italian Symphony



    47. June 22nd 2008
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    Carole Palmer family concert – including film music, Wagner and the Beatles




    46. March 16th 2008
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
    • Brahms: Four Serious Songs (soloist – Rowena Burton)
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 6



    45. January 6th 2008
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    Traditional Viennese New Year Concert




    44. September 23rd 2007
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Sullivan: Overture Di Ballo
    • Gluck: Ballet Suite No. 1
    • Wagner: Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
    • Kalinnikov: Symphony No. 1



    43. June 24th 2007
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture
    • Colne Valley Intermediate Strings (led by Ralph Barker)
    • Prokoviev: Peter and the Wolf (narrator – Bruce Merlin)



    42. March 18th 2007
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Jenkins: Palladio
    • Delius: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring / Summer Night on the River
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 5



    41. January 7th 2007
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
    Traaditional New Year concert




    40. October 8th 2006
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Maxwell Davies: Ojai Festival Overture
    • Purcell: Suite from Abdelazar
    • Arthur Butterworth: Capriccio pastorale
    • Robert Simpson: Symphony No. 2



    39. Sunday June 25th 2006
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Beethoven: Overture: Leonora No. 3
    • Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
      (soloist – Chistopher Illingworth)
    • Sibelius: Symphony No. 3



    38. March 26th 2006
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Salieri: Sinfonia Veneziana
    • Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
      (soloist – Max Benn)
    • Sibelius: Symphony No. 3



    37. Sunday October 2nd 2005
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Ravel: Pavane pour une Infante Defunte
    • Schumann: Konzertstuck for Four Horns
      (soloists – Bob Shaw, Deborah Allon, Nick Barber, Rachel Rhodes)
    • Faure: Dolly Suite
    • Kalinnikov: 2nd Symphony



    36. Sunday 26th June 2005

    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Dvorak: Czech Suite
    • Shostakovitch: Piano Concerto No. 2 (soloist – Carl Schofield)
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 8



    35. Sunday 20th March 2005
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Berkeley: Divertimento in B-flat
    • Schubert: Overture in Italian Style
    • Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto (soloist – Jane Robertson)
    • Gounod: Symphony No. 1



    34. Sunday December 12th 2004
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    Family Christmas Concert

    • Mendelssohn, Overture, The Hebrides
    • L. Mozart: Toy Symphony
    • Strauss: Cuckoo Polka
    • Delius: Sleigh Ride
    • Mozart: Michael Turner’s Waltz
    • Carols with The Bluebirds
    • Killian: Music for a Christmas Night
    • …and MORE!!…



    33. Sunday September 19th 2004
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Beethoven: Overture, Coriolan
    • Bach: Concerto in D for Harpsichord (soloist – Alan Horsey)
    • Mozart: Divertimento for 5 Trumpets, Flutes and Drums
    • Arriaga: Symphony No. 1



    32. Sunday July 4th 2004
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Mozart: Overture, La Clemenza di Tito
    • Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 2
    • Telemann: Concerto for 2 Horns (soloists – Bob Shaw, Deborah Allon)
    • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1



    31. Sunday February 29th 2004, 7.30pm,
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Cimarosa: Overture, The Secret Marriage
    • Mozart: Serenade in C minor for Wind
    • Boyce: Symphony No. 5
    • Haydn: Symphony No. 99



    30. Sunday December 14th 2003, 7.30pm

    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    Family Christmas Concert
    Tuba quartet.

    •  
    • Leroy Anderson: Sleigh Ride
    • Philip Henderson: The Brontes at Christmas
    • Philip Henderson: Excerpts from “The Lowry Project”
    • Music from Harry Potter (arranged – Stuart Coldwell)
    • Traditional Christmas Carols (arranged – Lawrence Killian)



    29. Sunday October 5th 2003, 7.30pm

    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Rossini: Overture Tancredi
    • Burgon: Brideshead Variations
    • Golightly: Flute Concerto (World Premiere) – (soloist – Stuart Coldwell)
    • Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 2



    28. Sunday June 22nd 2003, 7.30pm
    Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

    • Clarke: Suite in D
    • Strauss: Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments
    • CPE Bach: Symphony in D (Hamburg)
    • Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
    • Arensky: Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky
    • Haydn: Symphony No. 22 (Philosopher)



    27. Sunday March 23rd 2003, 3.00pm,
    Leeds Town Hall

    Heroes R’ Here

    An heroic children’s concert compered by Chris Bradley.
    Featuring: Indiana Jones, Tin Soldiers, Dambusters, Superman,
    Evita, Thunderbirds, Chariots of Fire, Robin Hood, Batman, and more!!




    26. Sunday March 16th 2003, 7.30pm

    at the Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • George Butterworth: Banks of Green Willow
    • Poulenc: Les Animaux Modeles
    • Sibelius: Symphony No. 6



    25. Sunday December 15th 2002, 3pm
    at the Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Patterson: Little Red Riding Hood
    • Saint Saens: Carnival of the Animals
    • Poulenc: L’Histoire de Barbar



    24. Sunday October 6th 2002, 7.30pm

    at the Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Bach: Suite No. 3
    • Cherubini: Symphony in D
    • Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 (soloist – Daniel Gordon)



    23. Sunday June 30th 2002, 7.30pm
    at the Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Bartok: Divertimento
    • Handel: Fireworks Music
    • Haydn: Symphony no. 44 (Trauer)



    22. Sunday 21st April, 3.00pm

    Leeds Town Hall

    Family Concert – “The World is a Circle” – a musical journey to the
    seven continents

    Westminster Waltz (Farnon); Nessum Dorma (Puccini);
    Egyptian March (Strauss); Black Eyes (Ferraris); Sabre Dance (Khatchaturian);
    March of the Siamese Children (Rogers); Australia (arr. Sutherland);

    World is a Circle Overture (arr. Sutherland); La Cumparsita (Rodriguez);
    Stars and Stripes Forever (Sousa); Storm from William Tell Overture (Rossini);
    Edelweiss; Can-Can (Offenbach); Tea for Two (Youmans); 1812 Overture – Finale
    (Tchaikovsky)

    Presenter – Chris Bradley

    Conductor – Lawrence Killian




    21. Sunday March 10th 2002, 7.30pm
    at the Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks
    • Mozart: Oboe Concerto (soloist – Susan Edwards)
    • Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 3 (Scottish)



    20. ‘A Night at The Opera’ with Honley Male Voice Choir

    Saturday February 2nd 2002, 7.30pm
    in Huddersfield Town Hall Pieces including:

    • Rossini, William Tell Overture (Gallop only)
    • Beethoven, Prisoners’ Chorus from Fidelio
    • Donizetti, Chorus of the Wedding Guests from Lucia di Lammermoor
    • Verdi, Brindisi from La Traviata
    • Wagner, Flying Dutchman Sailors’ Chorus
    • Mozart, March of the Priests from The Magic Flute
    • Verdi, Nabucco, Va Pensiero
    • Verdi, In Death’s Solemn Hour
    • Bizet, Excerpts from Carmen No. 2
    • Handel, Ombra mai fu
    • and more!!



    19. Sunday December 9th 2001, 3.00pm
    at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Rossini: La Cenerentola (Cinderella) Overture
    • Vivaldi: Winter from the Four Seasons (soloist – Tamsin Symons)
    • Killian: A Christmas Carol
    • Bond: The Frog Prince
    • Carol Singing with the choir of Bolton Brow J, I & N School
    • Children’s Art Competition



    18. Sunday September 23rd 2001, 7.30pm at
    The Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
    • Shostakovitch: Concerto for Piano and Trumpet (soloists –
      Daniel Gordon (piano) and Mike Briggs (trumpet))
    • Gounod: Symphony No. 2



    17. Sunday June 24th 2001, 7.30pm
    at The Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Beethoven: Egmont Overture
    • Gounod: Petite Symphonie pour instruments a vents
    • Suk: Serenade for Strings
    • Prokoviev: Sinfonietta



    16. Sunday March 18th 2001, 7.30pm
    at The Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
    • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.5 (soloists – Stuart Coldwell
      (flute) and Tamsin Symonds (violin))
    • Jacob: Divertimento in E flat for Wind Octet
    • Haydn: Symphony No.104 in D



    15. Sunday December 10th 2000, 3.00pm
    at The Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Moussorgsky: Night on a Bare Mountain
    • Prokoviev: Lieutenant Kije
    • Kleisinger: Tubby the Tuba (narrator -Tim Mayfield)
    • Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (narrator – Tim Mayfield)
    • Various: Christmas Selection (arr. Killian)



    14. Sunday September 24th 2000, 7.30pm
    at The Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 (soloists – Bob Ashworth and Deborah Allon, horn)
    • Arnold: Serenade for Small Orchestra
    • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
    • Dvorak: Symphony No. 8



    13. Sunday June 25th 2000, 7.30pm
    at The Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Delius: La Calinda
    • Rodrigo: Guitar Concerto (soloist – Peter Cain, guitar)
    • Schubert: Symphony No. 3
    • Dvorak: Symphony No. 8



    12. Sunday March 12th 2000, 7.30pm
    at The Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Mendelssohn: Marchen von der schonen Melusine
    • Elgar: Serenade for Strings
    • Mozart: Serenade No. 11 in E flat for Wind Octet
    • Poulenc: Sinfonietta



    11. Saturday March 10th 2000, 7.30pm
    at Ackworth School

    • Mendelssohn: Marchen von der schonen Melusine
    • Elgar: Serenade for Strings
    • Mozart: Serenade No. 11 in E flat for Wind Octet
    • Poulenc: Sinfonietta



    10. Sunday December 5th 1999, 3.00pm
    at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Handel: Water Music
    • Haydn: Symphony No. 45 (Farewell)
    • Selections: James Bond, Classic Rock etc (arr. Walker)
    • Standford: Symphony of Christmas Carols



    9. Sunday September 19th 1999, 7.30pm
    at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Mozart: Overture, The Magic Flute
    • Hindemith: Concert Music for Brass and Strings
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)



    8. Sunday May 23rd 1999, 7.30pm
    at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Haydn: Symphony No. 103 (Drum Roll)
    • Cimarosa: Concerto for Oboe (soloist – Susan Edwards)
    • Stravinsky: Symphony in C



    7. Sunday March 14th 1999, 7.30pm
    at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Mozart: Symphony No. 40
    • Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 4



    6. Sunday December 10th 1998, 3.00pm
    at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Rossini: Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
    • Prokoviev: Peter and the Wolf (narrator, Mike Ward)
    • Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite
    • Various: Christmas Selection (arr. Killian)



    5. Sunday September 20th 1998, 7.30pm
    at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Mendelssohn: Overture: The Hebrides
    • Vivaldi: Piccolo Concerto (soloist – Stuart Coldwell)
    • Copeland: Appalachian Spring
    • Bizet: Symphony in C



    4. Sunday June 7th 1998, 7.30pm
    at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

    • Beethoven: Overture: Egmont
    • Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets (soloists – Mike Briggs and Graham Walker)
    • Wagner: Siegfied Idyll
    • Mozart: Symphony No. 39



    3. Sunday January 25th 1998, 7.30pm
    at Elland CE School

    • Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
    • Albrechtsberger: Concerto for Trombone (soloist – Ian Bangay)
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7



    2. Sunday October 5th 1997, 7.30pm
    at Elland CE School

    • Mozart: Symphony No. 31 (Paris)
    • Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite



    1. Sunday June 8th 1997, 7.30pm
    at Elland CE School

    • Mozart: Overture: The Magic Flute
    • Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 1June 23rd 2019
Close Menu