97. July 21st 2019 Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax
  • Concerto (by Michael Pinchbeck): The Life and Music of Maurice Ravel
Ravel: Concerto for Piano Left Hand (soloist: Nicholas McCarthy)/ Ravel: Pavane pour une Infante Defunte



96. June 23rd 2019 Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax
  • Debussy: Petite Suite
  • Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 (soloist: William Green)
  • Prokofiev: Classical Symphony
  • Dvorak: Legends


95. March 24th 2019 Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax
  • Rossini: Overture, Tancredi
  • Schumann: Violin Concerto (soloist: Martyn Jackson)
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1



94. January 6th 2019 Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax With Elaine and Paul Richmond
  • Lehar: Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss
  • Romberg: Serenade
  • Lehar: A Highly Respectable Wife
  • E. Strauss: Bahn Frei
  • Strauss: Auf der Jagd Polka
  • Strauss: Champagner Polka
  • Strauss: Gold and Silver Waltz
  • Lehar: Yours is my Heart Alone
  • Lehar: Vilia
  • Lehar: Romance
  • Waldteufel: Skaters Waltz
  • Strauss: Chit-Chat Polka
  • Strauss: Thunder and Lightnigh Polka
  • Strauss: Blue Danube
  • Strauss: Radetsky March



93. November 25th 2018 Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax
  • Battle of the Ancre – Laura Rossi – Music for the silent film.



92. October 7th 2018 Brighouse Arts Festival
  • Schubert: Symphony No. 3
  • Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 (soloist – Sara Gibson)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 2



91. September 16th 2018 Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax
  • Schubert: Symphony No. 3
  • Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 (soloist – Sara Gibson)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 2



90. June 24th 2018 Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax
  • Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
  • Mozart: Violin Concerto in A (soloist – Tom Greed)
  • Brahms: Symphony No. 3



89. March 2018 Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax
  • Brahms: Tragic Overture
  • Walton: Viola Concerto (soloist – Alex Mitchell)
  • Sibelius: Symphony No. 1



88. January 2018 Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax New Year Viennese concert with soloist Sarah Killian
  • Suppe: Pique Dame Overture
  • Lehar: Gold and Silver
  • Strauss: Chit-Chat Polka
  • Puccini: O Mio Babbino Caro
  • Gershwin: By Strauss
  • Irvin: Reindeer Rondo
  • Strauss: Champagne Polka
  • Weber: Invitation to the Dance
  • E. Strauss: Bahn Frei
  • Gounod: Jewel Song from Faust
  • Morricone: Nella Fantasia
  • Strauss: Thunder and Lightning Polka
  • Strauss: Blue Danube
  • Strauss: Radetsky March



87. October 15th 2017 Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax
  • Weber: Overture: Oberon
  • Simpson: Piano Concerto (soloist – Teleri-Sian)
  • Herschel: Symphonia I
  • Mozart: Symphony No. 39



86. June 18th 2017 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet – Montagues and Capulets
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (Allegretto)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 5 (Adagietto)
  • Briggs: Classic TV Ads
  • Vaughan Williams Five Variants of “Dives and Lazarus”
  • Khachaturian: Adagio from Spartacus
  • Goodwin: Battle of Britain
  • Rossini: Overture – William Tell



85. March 19th 2017 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
  • Smetana: Vltava from Ma Vlast
  • Janacek: Lachian Dances



84. January 8th 2017 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax Soloist – Jennifer Rust
  • Puccini: O Mio Babbino Caro
  • Gounod: Jewel Song from Faust
  • Puccini: Un Bel Di, Vedremo
  • Mozart: Dove Sono from Figaro
  • Suppe: Overture: Beautiful Galatea
  • Strauss: Wine, Woman and Song



83. October 9th 2016 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra
  • J. S. Bach: Suite No. 3
  • Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (Italian)



82. 19th June 2016 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax Once upon a time…”
  • Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel Overture
  • Mendelssohn: Overture, Nocture and Wedding March from “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
  • Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
  • Bliss: March from “Things to Come”
  • Coates: Cinderalla Phantasy
  • Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
  • Tchaikovsky: Rose Adagio and Waltz from Sleeping Beauty



81. 20th March 2016 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax Desert Island Discs – audience selection
  • Glinka: Russlan and Lyudmilla Overture
  • Khachaturian: Adagio from Spartacus
  • Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra
  • Stravinsky: Danse Infernale from the Firebird Suite
  • McCunn: Land of the Mountain and the Flood
  • Holst: St Paul’s Suite (1st movement)
  • Gershwin: Walking the Dog
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (2nd and 4th movements)



80. January 10th 2016 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax With Meinir Wyn Roberts, including:
  • Dvorak: Song to the Moon from Rusalka
  • Donizetti: Quel Guardo Cavaliere from Don Pasquale
  • Handel: Piangero from Giulio Cesare
  • Gounod: Je Veux Vivre from Romeo et Juliette
  • Josef Strauss: Perlen der Liebe
  • Lehar: Gold and Silver
  • Irvin: Joie de Vivre



79. October 11th 2015 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Beethoven: Egmont Overture
  • Barber: Adagio for Strings
  • Gade: Symphony No. 4



78. June 21st 2015 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax A Night at the Opera with Sarah Killian
  • Verdi: Overture: La forza del destino
  • Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
  • Verdi: S’ul fil dun soffio etesio from Falstaff
  • Puccini: Quando M’en Vo from La Boheme
  • Mozart: Non so piu cosa son from Figaro
  • Lloyd Webber: Phantom of the Opera selection
  • Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Eugene Onegin
  • Puccini: Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut
  • Dvorak: Song to the Moon from Rusalka
  • Lehar: Meine Lippen Sie Kussen so Heiss
  • Bernstein: West Side Story selection
  • Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg



77. March 2015 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Mozart: Overture: The Marriage of Figaro
  • Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 (soloist – William Green)
  • Haydn: Symphony No. 104



76. January 4th 2015 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax With Suzi Saperia
  • Suppe: Banditenstreiche
  • Waldteufel: Estudiantina Waltz
  • Strauss: Perpetuum Mobile
  • Strauss: Thunder and Lightning Polka
  • Strauss: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
  • Strauss: Champagner Polka
  • Strauss: Annen Polka
  • Strauss: Blue Danube
  • Strauss: Radetzky March



75. September 21st 2014 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Berlioz: Overture: Les Francs Juges
  • Spohr: Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra (soloists – The Diverso String Quartet)
  • Stravinsky: Symphony in C



74. June 22nd 2014 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax A night at the Ballet
  • Delibes: Prelude and Mazurka from Coppelia
  • Gounod: Ballet music from Faust
  • Tchaikovsky: Suite from Swan Lake
  • Herold: Clog Dance from La Fille Mal Gardee
  • Copland: Hoe Down from Rodeo
  • Bernstein: Selection from West Side Story
  • Tchaikovsky: Suite from The Nutcracker
  • Prokofiev: Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet



73. March 16th 2014 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Weber: Overture – Euryanthe
  • Schumann: Schumann Cello Concerto (soloist – Zofia Lodygowska)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 3



72. January 5th 2014 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax With Suzi Saperia
  • Suppe: Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna
  • Strauss: Perpetuum Mobile
  • Waldteufel: Les Patineurs
  • Mozart: Excultate Jubilate
  • Mozart: Ach ich Fuhl’s
  • Strauss: Champagner Polka
  • Nicolai: The Merry Wives of Widsor
  • Strauss: Thunder and Lightning Polka
  • Strauss: Mein Herr Marquis, from Die Fledermaus
  • Lehar: Meine Lippen Sie Kussen So Heiss
  • Strauss: Tritsch Tratsch Polka
  • Strauss: Blue Danube
  • Strauss: Radetzky March



71. January 4th 2014 King’s Hall, Ilkley With Suzi Saperia
  • Suppe: Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna
  • Strauss: Perpetuum Mobile
  • Waldteufel: Les Patineurs
  • Mozart: Excultate Jubilate
  • Mozart: Ach ich Fuhl’s
  • Strauss: Champagner Polka
  • Nicolai: The Merry Wives of Widsor
  • Strauss: Thunder and Lightning Polka
  • Strauss: Mein Herr Marquis, from Die Fledermaus
  • Lehar: Meine Lippen Sie Kussen So Heiss
  • Strauss: Tritsch Tratsch Polka
  • Strauss: Blue Danube
  • Strauss: Radetzky March



70. September 15th 2013 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Elgar: Cockagne Overture
  • Hummel: Trumpet Concerto (soloist – Rebecca Robertson)
  • Brahms: Symphony No. 2



69. May 19th 2013 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Beethoven: Overture: Egmont
  • Viren: Serenade fro Strings
  • Rosetti: Concerto No. 5 for 2 horns (soloists Bob Shaw and Deborah Allon)
  • Mozart: Serenade No. 12
  • Haydn: Symphony No. 100



68. March 17th 2013 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Grieg: In Autumn
  • Vivaldi: Spring from The Four Seasons (soloist Rachel Spencer)
  • Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 6



67. January 6th 2013 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax With Rowena Burton
  • Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture
  • Lumbye: Steam Train Gallop
  • Irvin: Southwell Sleigh-Ride



66. October 7th 2012 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Mendelssohn: Overture, The Hebrides
  • Duncan: Little Suite
  • McCunn: The Land of the Mountain and he Flood
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3



65. July 8th 2012 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax Heart of the Symphony – movements from:
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
  • Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
  • Mozart: Symphony No. 40
  • Dvorak: New World Symphony
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4



64. May 20th 2012 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Smetana: Overture – The Bartered Bride
  • Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2
  • Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
  • Dvorak: Symphony No. 7



63. March 11th 2012 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • J. C. Bach: Symphony in D
  • Blackford: Harpsichord Concerto (soloist – Alan Cuckston)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7



62. January 8th 2012 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • New Year Viennese Gala Concert



61. October 9th 2011 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Handel: Selection from the Water Music
  • Prokoviev: Classical Symphony
  • Haydn: Symphony No. 98



60. June 2011 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Gade: A Summer’s Day in the Country
  • Grieg: Piano Concerto (soloist – Daniel Gordon)
  • Berwald: Symphony No. 3 ‘Singulaire’



59. March 2011 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Rossini: La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
  • Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (soloist – Martyn Jackson)
  • Mozart: Symphony No. 35
  • Spohr: Symphony No. 1



58. New Year 2011 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax Including:
  • Fledermaus Overture
  • Pizzicato Polka
  • Mozart: (soloist – Joseph Padfield)
  • Mozart: (soloists – Sarah Killian and Joseph Padfield)
  • Egyptian March
  • Bahn Frei
  • Tales from the Vienna Woods



57. October 3rd 2010 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Berlioz: Carnival Romain Overture
  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 (soloist – William Green)
  • Dvorak: Symphony No. 6



56. June 20th 2010 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Arthur Butterworth: Sinfonietta
  • Arnold: Scottish Dances
  • McCunn: Land of the Mountain and the Flood
  • Coates: Three Elizabeths Suite
  • Arnold: Cornish Dances



55. March 21st 20th 2010 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito Overture
  • Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
  • Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 (soloist – Martyn Jackson)
  • Haydn: Symphony No. 101 (“Clock”)



54. January 3rd 2010 2011 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • New Year Viennese Concert with Katrina Lee (violin) and Rowena Burton (contralto)



53. October 10th 2009 Dewsbury Town Hall with Mirfiled Gilbert and Sullivan Society
  • Zadok the Priest
  • Mikado Act 1 Finale
  • Iolanthe Overture
  • Pieces from Yeomen of he Guard
  • Quilter, Rutter: Two songs



52. October 18th 2009 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax With Timothy West and Prunella Scales
  • Weber: Overture, Oberon
  • Mendelssohn: Nocturne from A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Quilter: Suite – As You Like It
  • Nicolai: Overture – The Merry Wives of Windsor
  • Walton: Suite – Henry V



51. June 21st 2009 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Poulenc: Sinfonietta
  • Ravel: Scheherazade (soloist – Sarah Killian)
  • Ravel: Piano Concerto in G (soloist – William Green)
  • Killian: Ted Hughes Suite



50. March 15th 2009 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Weber: Overture – Der Freischutz
  • Barber: Adagio for Strings
  • Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
  • Brahms: Serenade No. 1



49. January 4th 2009 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax Traditional Viennese New Year concert


48. September 21st 2008 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Bach: Suite No. 3
  • Britten: Serenade for Tenor, horn and strings (soloists – Bob Shaw and Thom Meredith)
  • Mendelssohn: Italian Symphony



47. June 22nd 2008 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax Carole Palmer family concert – including film music, Wagner and the Beatles


46. March 16th 2008 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
  • Brahms: Four Serious Songs (soloist – Rowena Burton)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 6



45. January 6th 2008 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax Traditional Viennese New Year Concert


44. September 23rd 2007 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Sullivan: Overture Di Ballo
  • Gluck: Ballet Suite No. 1
  • Wagner: Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
  • Kalinnikov: Symphony No. 1



43. June 24th 2007 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture
  • Colne Valley Intermediate Strings (led by Ralph Barker)
  • Prokoviev: Peter and the Wolf (narrator – Bruce Merlin)



42. March 18th 2007 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Jenkins: Palladio
  • Delius: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring / Summer Night on the River
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 5



41. January 7th 2007 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax Traaditional New Year concert


40. October 8th 2006 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Maxwell Davies: Ojai Festival Overture
  • Purcell: Suite from Abdelazar
  • Arthur Butterworth: Capriccio pastorale
  • Robert Simpson: Symphony No. 2



39. Sunday June 25th 2006 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Beethoven: Overture: Leonora No. 3
  • Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 (soloist – Chistopher Illingworth)
  • Sibelius: Symphony No. 3



38. March 26th 2006 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Salieri: Sinfonia Veneziana
  • Mozart: Clarinet Concerto (soloist – Max Benn)
  • Sibelius: Symphony No. 3



37. Sunday October 2nd 2005 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Ravel: Pavane pour une Infante Defunte
  • Schumann: Konzertstuck for Four Horns (soloists – Bob Shaw, Deborah Allon, Nick Barber, Rachel Rhodes)
  • Faure: Dolly Suite
  • Kalinnikov: 2nd Symphony



36. Sunday 26th June 2005 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Dvorak: Czech Suite
  • Shostakovitch: Piano Concerto No. 2 (soloist – Carl Schofield)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 8



35. Sunday 20th March 2005 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Berkeley: Divertimento in B-flat
  • Schubert: Overture in Italian Style
  • Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto (soloist – Jane Robertson)
  • Gounod: Symphony No. 1



34. Sunday December 12th 2004 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax Family Christmas Concert
  • Mendelssohn, Overture, The Hebrides
  • L. Mozart: Toy Symphony
  • Strauss: Cuckoo Polka
  • Delius: Sleigh Ride
  • Mozart: Michael Turner’s Waltz
  • Carols with The Bluebirds
  • Killian: Music for a Christmas Night
  • …and MORE!!…



33. Sunday September 19th 2004 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Beethoven: Overture, Coriolan
  • Bach: Concerto in D for Harpsichord (soloist – Alan Horsey)
  • Mozart: Divertimento for 5 Trumpets, Flutes and Drums
  • Arriaga: Symphony No. 1



32. Sunday July 4th 2004 Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Mozart: Overture, La Clemenza di Tito
  • Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 2
  • Telemann: Concerto for 2 Horns (soloists – Bob Shaw, Deborah Allon)
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1



31. Sunday February 29th 2004, 7.30pm, Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Cimarosa: Overture, The Secret Marriage
  • Mozart: Serenade in C minor for Wind
  • Boyce: Symphony No. 5
  • Haydn: Symphony No. 99



30. Sunday December 14th 2003, 7.30pm Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax Family Christmas Concert Tuba quartet.
  • Leroy Anderson: Sleigh Ride
  • Philip Henderson: The Brontes at Christmas
  • Philip Henderson: Excerpts from “The Lowry Project”
  • Music from Harry Potter (arranged – Stuart Coldwell)
  • Traditional Christmas Carols (arranged – Lawrence Killian)



29. Sunday October 5th 2003, 7.30pm Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Rossini: Overture Tancredi
  • Burgon: Brideshead Variations
  • Golightly: Flute Concerto (World Premiere) – (soloist – Stuart Coldwell)
  • Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 2



28. Sunday June 22nd 2003, 7.30pm Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax
  • Clarke: Suite in D
  • Strauss: Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments
  • CPE Bach: Symphony in D (Hamburg)
  • Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
  • Arensky: Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky
  • Haydn: Symphony No. 22 (Philosopher)



27. Sunday March 23rd 2003, 3.00pm, Leeds Town Hall Heroes R’ Here An heroic children’s concert compered by Chris Bradley. Featuring: Indiana Jones, Tin Soldiers, Dambusters, Superman, Evita, Thunderbirds, Chariots of Fire, Robin Hood, Batman, and more!!


26. Sunday March 16th 2003, 7.30pm at the Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • George Butterworth: Banks of Green Willow
  • Poulenc: Les Animaux Modeles
  • Sibelius: Symphony No. 6



25. Sunday December 15th 2002, 3pm at the Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Patterson: Little Red Riding Hood
  • Saint Saens: Carnival of the Animals
  • Poulenc: L’Histoire de Barbar



24. Sunday October 6th 2002, 7.30pm at the Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Bach: Suite No. 3
  • Cherubini: Symphony in D
  • Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 (soloist – Daniel Gordon)



23. Sunday June 30th 2002, 7.30pm at the Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Bartok: Divertimento
  • Handel: Fireworks Music
  • Haydn: Symphony no. 44 (Trauer)



22. Sunday 21st April, 3.00pm Leeds Town Hall Family Concert – “The World is a Circle” – a musical journey to the seven continents Westminster Waltz (Farnon); Nessum Dorma (Puccini); Egyptian March (Strauss); Black Eyes (Ferraris); Sabre Dance (Khatchaturian); March of the Siamese Children (Rogers); Australia (arr. Sutherland); World is a Circle Overture (arr. Sutherland); La Cumparsita (Rodriguez); Stars and Stripes Forever (Sousa); Storm from William Tell Overture (Rossini); Edelweiss; Can-Can (Offenbach); Tea for Two (Youmans); 1812 Overture – Finale (Tchaikovsky) Presenter – Chris Bradley Conductor – Lawrence Killian


21. Sunday March 10th 2002, 7.30pm at the Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks
  • Mozart: Oboe Concerto (soloist – Susan Edwards)
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 3 (Scottish)



20. ‘A Night at The Opera’ with Honley Male Voice Choir Saturday February 2nd 2002, 7.30pm in Huddersfield Town Hall Pieces including:
  • Rossini, William Tell Overture (Gallop only)
  • Beethoven, Prisoners’ Chorus from Fidelio
  • Donizetti, Chorus of the Wedding Guests from Lucia di Lammermoor
  • Verdi, Brindisi from La Traviata
  • Wagner, Flying Dutchman Sailors’ Chorus
  • Mozart, March of the Priests from The Magic Flute
  • Verdi, Nabucco, Va Pensiero
  • Verdi, In Death’s Solemn Hour
  • Bizet, Excerpts from Carmen No. 2
  • Handel, Ombra mai fu
  • and more!!



19. Sunday December 9th 2001, 3.00pm at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Rossini: La Cenerentola (Cinderella) Overture
  • Vivaldi: Winter from the Four Seasons (soloist – Tamsin Symons)
  • Killian: A Christmas Carol
  • Bond: The Frog Prince
  • Carol Singing with the choir of Bolton Brow J, I & N School
  • Children’s Art Competition



18. Sunday September 23rd 2001, 7.30pm at The Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
  • Shostakovitch: Concerto for Piano and Trumpet (soloists – Daniel Gordon (piano) and Mike Briggs (trumpet))
  • Gounod: Symphony No. 2



17. Sunday June 24th 2001, 7.30pm at The Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Beethoven: Egmont Overture
  • Gounod: Petite Symphonie pour instruments a vents
  • Suk: Serenade for Strings
  • Prokoviev: Sinfonietta



16. Sunday March 18th 2001, 7.30pm at The Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
  • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.5 (soloists – Stuart Coldwell (flute) and Tamsin Symonds (violin))
  • Jacob: Divertimento in E flat for Wind Octet
  • Haydn: Symphony No.104 in D



15. Sunday December 10th 2000, 3.00pm at The Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Moussorgsky: Night on a Bare Mountain
  • Prokoviev: Lieutenant Kije
  • Kleisinger: Tubby the Tuba (narrator -Tim Mayfield)
  • Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (narrator – Tim Mayfield)
  • Various: Christmas Selection (arr. Killian)



14. Sunday September 24th 2000, 7.30pm at The Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 (soloists – Bob Ashworth and Deborah Allon, horn)
  • Arnold: Serenade for Small Orchestra
  • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
  • Dvorak: Symphony No. 8



13. Sunday June 25th 2000, 7.30pm at The Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Delius: La Calinda
  • Rodrigo: Guitar Concerto (soloist – Peter Cain, guitar)
  • Schubert: Symphony No. 3
  • Dvorak: Symphony No. 8



12. Sunday March 12th 2000, 7.30pm at The Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Mendelssohn: Marchen von der schonen Melusine
  • Elgar: Serenade for Strings
  • Mozart: Serenade No. 11 in E flat for Wind Octet
  • Poulenc: Sinfonietta



11. Saturday March 10th 2000, 7.30pm at Ackworth School
  • Mendelssohn: Marchen von der schonen Melusine
  • Elgar: Serenade for Strings
  • Mozart: Serenade No. 11 in E flat for Wind Octet
  • Poulenc: Sinfonietta



10. Sunday December 5th 1999, 3.00pm at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Handel: Water Music
  • Haydn: Symphony No. 45 (Farewell)
  • Selections: James Bond, Classic Rock etc (arr. Walker)
  • Standford: Symphony of Christmas Carols



9. Sunday September 19th 1999, 7.30pm at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Mozart: Overture, The Magic Flute
  • Hindemith: Concert Music for Brass and Strings
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)



8. Sunday May 23rd 1999, 7.30pm at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Haydn: Symphony No. 103 (Drum Roll)
  • Cimarosa: Concerto for Oboe (soloist – Susan Edwards)
  • Stravinsky: Symphony in C



7. Sunday March 14th 1999, 7.30pm at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Mozart: Symphony No. 40
  • Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 4



6. Sunday December 10th 1998, 3.00pm at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Rossini: Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
  • Prokoviev: Peter and the Wolf (narrator, Mike Ward)
  • Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite
  • Various: Christmas Selection (arr. Killian)



5. Sunday September 20th 1998, 7.30pm at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Mendelssohn: Overture: The Hebrides
  • Vivaldi: Piccolo Concerto (soloist – Stuart Coldwell)
  • Copeland: Appalachian Spring
  • Bizet: Symphony in C



4. Sunday June 7th 1998, 7.30pm at Square Chapel Centre for the Arts
  • Beethoven: Overture: Egmont
  • Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets (soloists – Mike Briggs and Graham Walker)
  • Wagner: Siegfied Idyll
  • Mozart: Symphony No. 39



3. Sunday January 25th 1998, 7.30pm at Elland CE School
  • Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
  • Albrechtsberger: Concerto for Trombone (soloist – Ian Bangay)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7



2. Sunday October 5th 1997, 7.30pm at Elland CE School
  • Mozart: Symphony No. 31 (Paris)
  • Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite



1. Sunday June 8th 1997, 7.30pm at Elland CE School
  • Mozart: Overture: The Magic Flute
  • Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 1June 23rd 2019
Close Menu